A delegation from the International Institute for Central Asia led by its director J.Vakhabov visited Afghanistan from February 7-10.
A.Khaydarov, Director of the Diplomatic Academy at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, was part of the group.
In addition to several bilateral talks with officials of pertinent Afghan organizations and research facilities, the visit included a meeting with Amir Khan Muttaqi, the country's acting minister of foreign affairs. Specifically, a roundtable discussion was held at the Afghanistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs' Center for Strategic Studies on February 9.
The topics of debate included trade and economic cooperation, humanitarian involvement, the expansion of transportation and logistics networks, and the improvement of institutional communication across analytical institutions.
Representatives from the Diplomatic Academy's participation in this visit will help to deepen Uzbekistan-Afghan scientific and analytical cooperation.