A delegation led by A.Khaydarov, Director of the Diplomatic Academy at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, visited the Republic of India from February 10-14, 2026.
The leadership of MERI Group of Institutions, one of India's top higher educational organizations, was consulted on February 11–12 about collaboration for the 2026–2027 school year. Following these discussions, the Diplomatic Academy and the MERI Group of
Institutions inked a bilateral cooperation agreement on February 12.
Under the agreement, provisions include the exchange of students and faculty, joint scientific research and academic projects, organization of joint seminars and conferences, and support for international educational programs and initiatives.
The implementation of the agreement will contribute to further strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and India in the field of education, particularly in the training of diplomatic personnel
On February 13-14, A.Khaydarov participated in an international conference on “BRICS: Partnership in a Multipolar World” organized by MERI Group of Institutions.