In accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PQ-330 dated 23 July 2022, professional development courses were held at the Diplomatic Academy under UWED from 12 to 31 January 2026.
The courses were attended by faculty members of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies, and Tashkent University of Humanities (a total of 31 participants).
The training program included lectures and seminars on modern developments in international relations, international economics, and international law, as well as topics such as innovative pedagogical technologies, academic writing for internationally indexed journals, working with international grants, the use of artificial intelligence in education, HEMIS and Moodle systems, strategic thinking, and systems analysis.
In addition, a three-day specialized online course entitled “Cybersecurity and Artificial Intelligence in Diplomacy” was organized in cooperation with the Foreign Service Institute of the Ministry of External Affairs of India (SSIFS). The course covered key issues related to the application of digital technologies and artificial intelligence in contemporary diplomacy.
The sessions were delivered by faculty members of UWED and the Diplomatic Academy, relevant ministry specialists, and leading Indian scholars and experts. Certificates were awarded to participants who successfully completed the courses on 5 February 2026.