Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the International Forum of Peace and Trust
Distinguished heads of delegations!
I express my deep gratitude to the President of Turkmenistan, distinguished Serdar Berdimuhamedov, and the National Leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the Halk Maslahaty of Turkmenistan, to my dear brother, esteemed Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov for the warm welcome and excellent organization of today's forum.
I congratulate the leadership of Turkmenistan and fraternal Turkmen people on the National Holiday – the 30th Anniversary of Permanent Neutrality.
This landmark date embodies Turkmenistan's unwavering commitment to developing peaceful, trust-based, friendly and mutually beneficial relations with all countries of the world.
We are considering the current forum as an important political platform for promoting the ideas of peace and peacemaking, strengthening mutual trust and respect among states, as well as finding solutions to current international problems through dialogue and negotiations.
Esteemed participants!
Turkmenistan's neutrality, which has become part of the modern identity of the Turkmen people, is based on its deep historical traditions, cultural and spiritual values, inherent noble qualities, such as generosity, tolerance and good neighborliness.
This phenomenon has gained wide recognition worldwide thanks to the defining role of distinguished Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov – the architect of the development of the Turkmen philosophy of positive Neutrality at the present stage.
This strategic line is being successfully implemented with new dynamism by the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov.
The Turkmen model of permanent neutrality clearly demonstrates how the principles of respect for sovereignty and non-interference can be harmoniously combined with active peacekeeping and diplomatic activities. Vivid evidence for this is the successful work of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia in Ashgabat.
We in Uzbekistan share to a great extent the strategic vision and foreign policy approaches our Turkmen brothers.
In this regard, we support the initiative of fraternal Turkmenistan to establish, jointly with the UN, a University of Peace and Neutrality.
Openness to the world, mutual respect, and commitment to dialogue are fundamental values for New Uzbekistan. This is why we have put forward the Samarkand Solidarity Initiative for Common Security and Prosperity. It aims to engage in dialogue all those who are not indifferent to the future of humanity and who strive for peace, harmony, and shared prosperity.
We are convinced that only humanistic and inclusive approaches based on mutual respect and understanding can strengthen the structure of modern international cooperation.
In this regard, we aim to identify as the key priorities of the upcoming chairmanship of Uzbekistan in the Non-Aligned Movement encouraging the global movement in support of a culture of peace and non-violence, strengthening trust in relations among states on the basis of political dialogue, promoting an atmosphere of tolerance, mutual understanding and solidarity in the world.
During our chairmanship, we intend to announce 2027 as the Year of Preventive Diplomacy to support efforts to resolve conflicts in the interests of future generations.
Within its framework, we will adopt a program of activities, which will include organization of conferences and forums, and the exchange of parliamentary, public, and youth delegations. We count on the active participation of relevant UN institutions, including the Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Ashgabat, in realization of this program.
Dear friends!
In the current environment of global tensions and eroding trust among states, maintaining a universal commitment to the principles of peace and mediation is more important than ever.
Turkmenistan's proposal to declare 2025 as the International Year of Peace and Trust meets the pressing needs of the global community.
Uzbekistan fully supported this initiative and co-sponsored the corresponding UN General Assembly’s Resolution.
We believe that this global idea serves the consolidation of countries that reject confrontation, and are committed to resolving contradictions at the negotiating table and determined to take effective peacekeeping measures.
I would also like to emphasize that the principles of mutual trust, respect, and unity are the cornerstone of our policy to transform Central Asia into space of peace, cooperation, and good neighborliness.
The 7th Consultative Meeting of the Heads of State of the region, held last month in Tashkent, has once again demonstrated our readiness to strengthen solidarity, take joint actions to ensure peace and stability in the region, and expand multifaceted economic cooperation.
It should be especially noted that Turkmenistan's constructive and peaceful policies have become important factor in ensuring stability and development in Central Asia.
Ashgabat played a major role in resuming top-level dialogue within the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea by organizing in 2018 the Summit of Heads of State for the first time in many years.
The Third UN Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries in Awaza in August this year has become a significant contribution to the formation of a unified transport and logistics space in the region.
With Turkmenistan we have coinciding approaches to facilitating the peaceful development of Afghanistan through its involvement in regional economic processes and strengthening infrastructure connectivity.
Ashgabat's initiatives to ensure energy and water security, sustainable transport connectivity, and the protection of the region's ecosystems organically complement our efforts in Central Asia.
I am confident that Turkmenistan’s aspirations, which are buily on the noble ideas of peace and trust, will also be reflected in the agenda of the country's chairmanship in the format of Consultative Meetings of the Heads of State of the region.
Distinguished participants!
Cooperation based on mutual respect, trust, and solidarity can bring the most ambitious plans to life. Therefore, it is crucial to advance them through humanitarian cooperation.
In this regard, we propose organizing a joint international humanitarian forum “ Dialogue of Cultures” in Tashkent next year with the participation of creative groups, scientists and writers, as well as launching a regional program "Youth for Peace and Trust" aimed at engaging young people in the process of strengthening peace and trust through the joint implementation of educational, cultural, and volunteer initiatives.
Peace and trust are the basis for universal well-being. Strengthening these values must remain a key priority for the entire international community.
Uzbekistan is ready to continue making constructive contribution to building a fair and sustainable world order.
I wish all participants of the forum a productive work, and the fraternal people of Turkmenistan – peace, well-being, and continued prosperity.
877
The University of World Economy and Diplomacy hosted a presentation of the English version of the book “New Uzbekistan: the Path of Shavkat Mirziyoyev”
On December 10, 2025, the presentation of the English-language edition of the book “New Uzbekistan: the Path of Shavkat Mirziyoyev” was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED). Its author is a well-known political scientist, senator and chairman of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan Kudratilla Rafikov.
The event brought together representatives of government agencies, the diplomatic corps, academia and the media. The presentation was dedicated to the large-scale reforms and transformations carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, which are reflected in the book.
The event was opened by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Rector of UWED Sodiq Safoev. In his speech, he noted that this book reflects one of the most significant changes in recent years of our time, the history of the formation of a new Uzbekistan. He stressed that this work is not only a scientific study of reforms, but also a narrative about the modernization of the country and society, a chronicle of the restoration of the identity of the nation and its place in the world community.
“In the current era of globalization, the new way of development of Uzbekistan is of great interest to the international community”, said First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs B. Aloev. - The publication in English will allow foreign politicians, scientific circles and international organizations to better understand the reforms carried out in our country. The book provides detailed information on the modernization of the political system, liberalization of the economy, protection of human rights, changes in the judicial and legal sphere, as well as on the new image of Uzbekistan in the international arena. Today, Uzbekistan has entered a new stage of development. The country strives for a society in which openness, progress and the value of the human person are priorities. The purpose of the book is to convey to the general public the picture and logic of these transformations.
The book offers a comprehensive analysis of the strategic course of the country's development, telling about profound changes in the political, economic and social spheres. Particular attention is paid to the liberalization of the economy, the strengthening of civil society, the protection of human rights and strengthening the role of Uzbekistan as an active participant in international processes.
“The efforts of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to protect human rights in your country are highly appreciated”, said the UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Sabine MACHL. - Especially big steps are being taken in the field of poverty reduction, social support for the population, and economic development. In this book, they are also covered in detail. Since 2016, Uzbekistan has been the initiator of more than 10 adopted resolutions in the UN. He is the main author of conventions on the promotion of peace, human rights, economic and environmental areas.
The English version of the publication has already received a wide international response. Earlier presentations of the book were successfully held in Washington, in the building of the US Congress, as well as at the UN headquarters in New York. These events aroused keen interest among foreign experts, politicians and diplomats, contributing to the popularization of the image of New Uzbekistan on the world stage.